What happens if I'm off-track to graduate at the end of sophomore year? Walk me through exactly who contacts me and what the support process looks like.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public institution in Colorado. This report benchmarks University of Colorado Colorado Springs's most recent reported year (2024) against 2,000+ U.S. colleges across three dimensions: student outcomes, financial health, and value for money. All figures are drawn from federal IPEDS filings and are reported without editorial judgment.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Inspection Flags
Inspection flags are nine independent checks across student outcomes, financial health, and cost-to-value that surface areas of a college's reported numbers worth a closer look. A triggered flag means the college's data met a specific threshold that students and families may want to ask about — for example, graduation rates slipping below a level, or tuition rising while outcomes decline. A clear flag means the threshold was not met. Flags are signals for further conversation, not verdicts.
Look Beyond the Brochure. Then Ask Your College.
Changing the Balance of Power from Colleges to Students and Families.
Every campus tour is a sales pitch. Colleges will show you the beautiful quad and the smiling Dean — not what doesn't flatter them. The right questions can reveal information that significantly impacts your experience.
Walk in prepared. Leave with real answers.
Free early access to My College Decision Lens.
- Your priorities become questions for each college
- Practice with admissions, financial aid, and tour guides
- Get scored on how well you saw past the marketing
Bring better questions to University of Colorado Colorado Springs.
Releasing August 31, 2026. Request access now to be included at launch.
Practice Your Campus Visit Conversations
Rehearse with an admissions counselor, a financial aid representative, or a student tour guide — then get scored on how well you saw through the marketing.
How much of my first-year package is renewable for all four years, and what specifically would cause it to change?
What is something about being a student here that you wish you had known before you enrolled?
For counselors: see what happens between meetings — which colleges are emerging, what concerns are unresolved, and where a student and family may be misaligned.
Releasing August 31, 2026.
Student Outcomes
How students at University of Colorado Colorado Springs complete their degrees, benchmarked against U.S. four-year colleges.
College Financial Health
How financially stable University of Colorado Colorado Springs is, benchmarked against U.S. four-year colleges.
Value for Your Money
How University of Colorado Colorado Springs spends its budget and what families pay, benchmarked against U.S. four-year colleges.
How Much Will This Cost for Your Income Level?
Net price is the average annual out-of-pocket cost for first-time, full-time undergraduate students — tuition + fees + room & board, minus the grants and scholarships the institution reports providing to students in each income bracket. Select your household income below to see the reported figure for that group.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs — All Reported Indicators
Plain-text reference table of every metric and inspection flag for University of Colorado Colorado Springs. Values reflect IPEDS-reported figures; percent changes reflect endpoint-to-endpoint 2020 → 2024 comparison; percentiles reflect 2024 national rank against four-year public and private nonprofit institutions. Cells marked "not reported" indicate the indicator was not present in IPEDS for this institution.
Student Outcomes
| Metric | 2024 Value | 5-Yr % Change | National Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Year Graduation Rate | 25.0% | +4.2% | 25th |
| Six-Year Graduation Rate | 43.0% | -4.4% | 28th |
| Full-Time Retention Rate | 68.0% | -4.2% | 26th |
| Pell Grant Six-Year Graduation Rate | 39.2% | +3.5% | 32nd |
| Pell-to-Non-Pell Graduation Gap | 11.0pp | +9.6% | 59th |
| Pell Share of Cohort | 30.2% | +0.9% | 32nd |
Financial Health
| Metric | 2024 Value | 5-Yr % Change | National Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-Expense Ratio | 1.00× | -6.1% | 25th |
| Total FTE Enrollment | 8,250 | -12.4% | 87th |
| Endowment Value | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Net Assets (End of Year) | $269.3M | +8.2% | 74th |
Value for Money
| Metric | 2024 Value | 5-Yr % Change | National Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instructional Spending % | 41.3% | -0.1% | 78th |
| Student Support Spending % | 10.8% | +17.1% | 42nd |
| Administrative Spending % | 10.9% | -33.2% | 18th |
| Instruction+Support to Admin Ratio | 4.78× | +54.3% | 87th |
| Average Net Price | $16,942 | +6.9% | 42nd |
| Net Price: $0-30K Income | $12,065 | +4.5% | 41st |
| Net Price: $30K-48K Income | $11,642 | +2.2% | 36th |
| Net Price: $48-75K Income | $12,104 | -21.1% | 26th |
| Net Price: $75K-110K Income | $18,388 | -6.8% | 37th |
| Net Price: $110K+ Income | $22,142 | +7.3% | 37th |
Inspection Flags
| Flag | Section | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Below 80% | Student Outcomes | Triggered |
| Four-Year Graduation Rate Below 50% | Student Outcomes | Triggered |
| Pell Gap Exceeds 10 Points | Student Outcomes | Triggered |
| Revenue-to-Expense Below 1.0 | Financial Health | Cleared |
| Enrollment Declined 5% or More | Financial Health | Triggered |
| Endowment Under $50M or Growth Under 15% | Financial Health | Not Evaluated |
| High Cost, Low Completion | Value for Money | Cleared |
| Spending on Students Below the National Median | Value for Money | Cleared |
| Rising Price, Falling Outcomes | Value for Money | Triggered |